U.S. v. Holy Land Foundation: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Howard C. Berkowitz |
imported>Howard C. Berkowitz No edit summary |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| [[Shukri Abu Baker]] | | [[Shukri Abu Baker]] | ||
| President | | President | ||
| | | 65 years in prison: 10 counts of conspiracy to provide, and the provision of, material support to a designated foreign terrorist organization; 11 counts of conspiracy to provide, and the provision of, funds, goods and services to a Specially Designated Terrorist; 10 counts of conspiracy to commit, and the commission of, money laundering; one count of conspiracy to impede and impair the Internal Revenue Service (IRS); and one count of filing a false tax return. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ghassan Elashi]] | | [[Ghassan Elashi]] | ||
| Chairman | | Chairman | ||
| | | 15 years in prison.: one count of conspiracy to provide material support to a designated foreign terrorist organization | ||
|- | |||
| [[Mohammed el-Mezain]] | |||
| | |||
| 65 years in prison: 10 counts of conspiracy to provide, and the provision of, material support to a designated foreign terrorist organization; 11 counts of conspiracy to provide, and the provision of, funds, goods and services to a Specially Designated Terrorist; 10 counts of conspiracy to commit, and the commission of, money laundering; one count of conspiracy to impede and impair the Internal Revenue Service (IRS); and two counts of filing a false tax return. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Haitham Maghawri]] | |||
| | |||
| Fugitive | |||
|- | |||
| [[Akram Mishal]] | |||
| | |||
| Fugitive | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mufid Abdulqader]] | |||
| | |||
| 20 years in prison: one count of conspiracy to provide material support to a designated foreign terrorist organization, one count of conspiracy to provide goods, funds, and services to a specially designated terrorist, and one count of conspiracy to commit money laundering. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Abdulrahman Odeh]] | |||
| | |||
| 15 years in prison: one count of conspiracy to provide material support to a designated foreign terrorist organization, one count of conspiracy to provide goods, funds, and services to a specially designated terrorist, and one count of conspiracy to commit money laundering. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Unindicted co-conspirators== | ==Unindicted co-conspirators== | ||
With the indictment of the defendants was a lengthy list of unindicted co-conspirators, both individuals and organizations. <ref>{{citation | With the indictment of the defendants was a lengthy list of unindicted co-conspirators, both individuals and organizations. <ref>{{citation | ||
Line 51: | Line 66: | ||
#HAMAS members whose families received support from the HLF through the HAMAS social infrastructure | #HAMAS members whose families received support from the HLF through the HAMAS social infrastructure | ||
The [[Council on American | The [[Council on American Islamic Relations]] was listed in Category 3. | ||
In Category 7 was the [[Islamic Society of North America]]. | In Category 7 was the [[Islamic Society of North America]]. |
Revision as of 21:16, 19 November 2009
In July 2004, a U.S. grand jury issued an indictment in the case of U.S. v. Holy Land Foundation, a Texas-based charity accused of providing financial support to Hamas.[1] Convictions were handed down in November 2008, and sentences in May 2009.[2]
Defendants
- Holy Land Foundation for Relief and Development, also known as the “HLF”
Name | Role | Sentence |
---|---|---|
Shukri Abu Baker | President | 65 years in prison: 10 counts of conspiracy to provide, and the provision of, material support to a designated foreign terrorist organization; 11 counts of conspiracy to provide, and the provision of, funds, goods and services to a Specially Designated Terrorist; 10 counts of conspiracy to commit, and the commission of, money laundering; one count of conspiracy to impede and impair the Internal Revenue Service (IRS); and one count of filing a false tax return. |
Ghassan Elashi | Chairman | 15 years in prison.: one count of conspiracy to provide material support to a designated foreign terrorist organization |
Mohammed el-Mezain | 65 years in prison: 10 counts of conspiracy to provide, and the provision of, material support to a designated foreign terrorist organization; 11 counts of conspiracy to provide, and the provision of, funds, goods and services to a Specially Designated Terrorist; 10 counts of conspiracy to commit, and the commission of, money laundering; one count of conspiracy to impede and impair the Internal Revenue Service (IRS); and two counts of filing a false tax return. | |
Haitham Maghawri | Fugitive | |
Akram Mishal | Fugitive | |
Mufid Abdulqader | 20 years in prison: one count of conspiracy to provide material support to a designated foreign terrorist organization, one count of conspiracy to provide goods, funds, and services to a specially designated terrorist, and one count of conspiracy to commit money laundering. | |
Abdulrahman Odeh | 15 years in prison: one count of conspiracy to provide material support to a designated foreign terrorist organization, one count of conspiracy to provide goods, funds, and services to a specially designated terrorist, and one count of conspiracy to commit money laundering. |
Unindicted co-conspirators
With the indictment of the defendants was a lengthy list of unindicted co-conspirators, both individuals and organizations. [3], grouped into several overlapping categories:
- Individuals/entities who are and/or were part of the HAMAS' social infrastructure in Israel and the Palestinian territories:
- Individuals who participated in fund-raising activities on behalf of the Holy Land Foundation for Relief and Development
- Individuals/entities who are and/or were members of the US Muslim Brotherhood's Palestine Committee and/or its organizations
- Individuals/entities who are and/or were members of the Palestine Section of the International Muslim Brotherhood
- Individuals who are and/or were leaders of HAMAS inside the Palestinian territories
- Individuals who are and/or were leaders of the HAMAS Political Bureau and/or HAMAS leaders and/or representatives in various Middle Eastern/African countries
- Individuals/entities who are and/or were members of the US Muslim Brotherhood
- Individuals/entities that are and/or were part of the Global HAMAS financing mechanism
- Other individuals/entities that (Hamas deputy political leader) Marzook utilized as a financial conduit on behalf and/or for the benefit of HAMAS
- Individuals who were HLF employees, directors, officers and/or representatives
- HAMAS members whose families received support from the HLF through the HAMAS social infrastructure
The Council on American Islamic Relations was listed in Category 3.
In Category 7 was the Islamic Society of North America.
References
- ↑ Terry Frieden (27 July 2004), "U.S. indicts Islamic charity on terror charges", CNN
- ↑ Press release: Federal Judge Hands Downs Sentences in Holy Land Foundation Case; Holy Land Foundation and Leaders Convicted on Providing Material Support to Hamas Terrorist Organization, U.S. Department of Justice, 27 May 2009
- ↑ United States of America vs. Holy Land Foundation for Relief and Development, also known as the "HLF": List of Unindicted Co-conspirators and/or Joint Venturers, CR NO. 3:04-CR-240-G