Stephanie Herseth Sandlin: Difference between revisions
imported>James F. Perry (2008 election) |
imported>James F. Perry m (table (formatting)) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
==Voting ratings== | ==Voting ratings== | ||
{| width="80%" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" | |||
|- | |||
! width="50%" bgcolor=efefef|Organization !! width="10%" bgcolor=efefef|Rating !! width="10%" bgcolor=efefef|Source | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[AFL-CIO]]''' || || | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[American Civil Liberties Union]]''' || || [http://scorecard.aclu.org ] | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[American Conservative Union]]''' || || [http://www.votesmart.org/issue_rating_detail.php?r_id=1592] | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Americans for Democratic Action]]''' || || [http://www.votesmart.org/issue_rating_detail.php?r_id=1376] | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Cato Institute]]''' || || | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Christian Coalition]]''' || || [http://www.cc.org/files/3/2008_Scorecard_11x17.pdf] | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Human Rights Council]]''' || || | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[League of Conservation Voters]]''' || || [http://lcv.org/scorecard/] | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[National Association for the Advancement of Colored People]]''' || || [http://www.votesmart.or/issue_rating_category.php?can_id=27067&type=category&category=13] | |||
|- | |||
|''' [[NARAL]]''' || || | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[National Rifle Association]]''' || || | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[National Right to Life Committee]]''' || || | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[National Taxpayers Union]]''' || || | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[U.S. Chamber of Commerce]]''' || || | |||
|} | |||
==2008 Election== | ==2008 Election== |
Revision as of 21:30, 1 December 2009
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin is a member of the United States House of Representatives from South Dakota. She is the co-chair for the administration of the Blue Dog Coalition, a group of Democrats who describe themselves as moderates committed to "fiscal discipline and strong national security" to use their words. Among her committee assignments in the House are those of Agriculture, Veteran's Affairs and Natural Resources. She voted against the House health care bill, H.R. 3962.
Born in 1970, Herseth Sandlin attended Georgetown University where she graduated with highest honors (summa cum laude) with a B.A. in Government. She then went on to receive a law degree from the Georgetown University Law Center, later serving on the faculty of that institution.
After an unsuccessful attempt to win election to the U.S. House in 2002, she stood for election again in a special election in June of 2004 to fill the seat vacated by Representative Bill Janklow who had resigned the office. She won this election in a very close contest and then, in November of that same year, was re-elected to a full term. In subsequent elections for the same seat, she won by large margins.
Voting ratings
2008 Election
Candidate | Party | Vote total | Percentage |
---|---|---|---|
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin | Democrat | 256,041 | 67.56% |
Chris R. Lien | Republican | 122,966 | 32.44% |
Source: Federal Election Results - final official tally
Reference
- Representative Stepahnie Herseth Sandlin - official Congressional web site