Global stagnation/Addendum: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Nick Gardner |
imported>Nick Gardner (→Europe) |
||
Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
===Europe=== | ===Europe=== | ||
===United Kingdom=== | |||
{|class = "wikitable" | |||
! | |||
!colspan = "4"|2010 | |||
!colspan = "4"|2011 | |||
!colspan = "4"|2012 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Q1 | |||
|Q2 | |||
|Q3 | |||
|Q4 | |||
|Q1 | |||
|Q2 | |||
|Q3 | |||
|Q4 | |||
|Q1 | |||
|Q2 | |||
|Q3 | |||
|Q4 | |||
|- | |||
| GDP (% change on previous period)<ref name=OECD/><ref name=EU>[http://ec.europa.eu/economy_finance/eu/forecasts/2010_autumn/statistical_en.pdf ''European Economic Forecast, Autumn 2010'']</ref> | |||
|align="center"| 0.4 | |||
|align="center"| 1.2 | |||
|align="center"| 0.8 | |||
|align="center"| -0.5 | |||
|align="center"| 0.5 | |||
|align="center"| 0.2 | |||
|align="center"| 0.5 | |||
|align="center"| -0.2 | |||
|align="center"| -0.2 | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|- | |||
| Unemployment (% of labour force)<ref name=OECDU>[http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/42/62/49245164.pdf OECD]</ref><ref name=EU/> | |||
|align="center"| 7.8 | |||
|align="center"| 7.8 | |||
|align="center"| 7.8 | |||
|align="center"| 7.9 | |||
|align="center"| 7.7 | |||
|align="center"| 7.9 | |||
|align="center"| 8.1 | |||
|align="center"| 8.4 | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|- | |||
| Consumer prices (% increase on the same period of the previous year)<ref name=p/><ref name=EU/> | |||
|align="center"| 3.3 | |||
|align="center"| 3.4 | |||
|align="center"| 3.3 | |||
|align="center"| 3.3 | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|} | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
===The United States=== | ===The United States=== |
Revision as of 15:36, 25 April 2012
Forecasts
Growth rates
(percentage increase in real GDP)
World Bank January 2012[1]
2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 World -2.3 4.1 2.7 2.5 3.1 Developing economies 2.0 7.3 6.0 5.4 6.0 High income economies -3.7 3.0 1.6 1.4 2.0 United States -3.5 3.0 1.7 2.2 2.4 Eurozone -4.2 1.7 1.6 -0.3 1.1
International Monetary Fund January 2012[2]
2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 World -2.3 5.2 3.8 3.3 3.9 Developing economies 2.0 7.3 6.2 5.4 5.9 Developing economies -3.7 3.2 1.6 1.2 1.9 United States -3.5 3.0 1.8 1.8 2.2 Eurozone -4.2 1.9 1.6 -0.5 0.8
Regional developments
World
Europe
United Kingdom
2010 | 2011 | 2012 | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | |
GDP (% change on previous period)[3][4] | 0.4 | 1.2 | 0.8 | -0.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | -0.2 | -0.2 | |||
Unemployment (% of labour force)[5][4] | 7.8 | 7.8 | 7.8 | 7.9 | 7.7 | 7.9 | 8.1 | 8.4 | ||||
Consumer prices (% increase on the same period of the previous year)[6][4] | 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 3.3 |
- ↑ World Bank January 2012
- ↑ International Monetary Fund January 2012
- ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>
tag; no text was provided for refs namedOECD
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 European Economic Forecast, Autumn 2010
- ↑ OECD
- ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>
tag; no text was provided for refs namedp