User talk:Thomas Wright Sulcer/sandbox11: Difference between revisions
imported>Thomas Wright Sulcer (adding new stuff) |
imported>Thomas Wright Sulcer (added more info; put Google's PageRank data from tool used directly) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|CZ creator | |CZ creator | ||
|Article's Google rank (1=BEST) (9999=doesn't appear) | |Article's Google rank (1=BEST) (9999=doesn't appear) | ||
| | |Google PageRank 10/10=BEST 0/10=totally obscure | ||
|Category Google rank | |Category Google rank | ||
|Number of CZ revisions | |Number of CZ revisions | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|Notes | |Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Terrorism]]<!--Article---> ||200712 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||D. Matt Innis<!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> || | | [[Terrorism]]<!--Article---> ||200712 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||D. Matt Innis<!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 9999<!--Category rank---> ||8 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||a<!--Approved or Draft?---> || 3<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> ||<!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lucille Ball]] <!--Article---> ||200812 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Paul Wormer <!--CZ creator---> ||4<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Lucille Ball]] <!--Article---> ||200812 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Paul Wormer <!--CZ creator---> ||4<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||3 <!--Category rank---> ||4<!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||3<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Script kiddie]] <!--Article---> ||201002 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Thomas Wright Sulcer <!--CZ creator---> || | |[[Script kiddie]] <!--Article---> ||201002 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Thomas Wright Sulcer <!--CZ creator---> ||<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||9999<!--Category rank---> || <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dana Delany]] <!--Article---> ||201002<!--YYYYDD created---> ||Thomas Wright Sulcer<!--CZ creator---> ||9999<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Dana Delany]] <!--Article---> ||201002<!--YYYYDD created---> ||Thomas Wright Sulcer<!--CZ creator---> ||9999<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 1<!--Category rank---> || 2<!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lady Gaga]] <!--Article---> ||201002 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Thomas Wright Sulcer <!--CZ creator---> ||9999<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Lady Gaga]] <!--Article---> ||201002 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Thomas Wright Sulcer <!--CZ creator---> ||9999<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||9999 <!--Category rank---> || 13<!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||4<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bromance]] <!--Article---> ||201003 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Thomas Wright Sulcer <!--CZ creator---> ||9999<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Bromance]] <!--Article---> ||201003 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Thomas Wright Sulcer <!--CZ creator---> ||9999<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||9999 <!--Category rank---> ||6 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||1<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Albert Einstein]] <!--Article---> ||200611 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Nancy Sculerati MD <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Albert Einstein]] <!--Article---> ||200611 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Nancy Sculerati MD <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 9999<!--Category rank---> ||42 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||17<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> ||<!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Restructuring of the United States Army]] <!--Article---> ||200807 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Howard C. Berkowitz <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Restructuring of the United States Army]] <!--Article---> ||200807 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Howard C. Berkowitz <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <!--Category rank---> || 54<!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||5<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Solid harmonics]] <!--Article---> ||200708 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Paul Wormer <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Solid harmonics]] <!--Article---> ||200708 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Paul Wormer <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||21<!--Category rank---> ||22 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||3<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Plane (geometry)]] <!--Article---> ||200703 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||John Roby Clayton <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Plane (geometry)]] <!--Article---> ||200703 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||John Roby Clayton <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <!--Category rank---> ||16 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||9<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gaussian elimination]] <!--Article---> ||200905<!--YYYYDD created---> ||David E. Volk <!--CZ creator---> ||9999<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Gaussian elimination]] <!--Article---> ||200905<!--YYYYDD created---> ||David E. Volk <!--CZ creator---> ||9999<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 1<!--Category rank---> ||8 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||2<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || Note: this is what appeared first on google: "CZ:Core Articles > Mathematics" not the CZ article; this came third: "Talk:Gaussian elimination"<!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Linear algebra]] <!--Article---> ||200811 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Barry R. Smith <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Linear algebra]] <!--Article---> ||200811 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Barry R. Smith <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||9999 <!--Category rank---> ||2 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||1<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cloud computing]] <!--Article---> ||200807 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Ashwath Ravichandran <!--CZ creator---> ||4<!--Article Google rank---> || | |[[Cloud computing]] <!--Article---> ||200807 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Ashwath Ravichandran <!--CZ creator---> ||4<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 9999<!--Category rank---> ||117 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||6<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> ||CZ really first; three ads for CC came up first <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Horticulture]] <!--Article---> ||200612 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Nancy Sculerati MD <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Horticulture]] <!--Article---> ||200612 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Nancy Sculerati MD <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||9999 <!--Category rank---> ||13 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||7<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || "CZ: workgroup requests" ranks 2nd<!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Business]] <!--Article---> ||200707 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Ian Johnson <!--CZ creator---> ||3<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Business]] <!--Article---> ||200707 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Ian Johnson <!--CZ creator---> ||3<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||9999 <!--Category rank---> ||18 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||3<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || "CZ:Business Workgroup" was 2nd; the business article was 3rd - <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Money]] <!--Article---> ||200706 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Anthony Argyriou <!--CZ creator---> ||3<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Money]] <!--Article---> ||200706 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Anthony Argyriou <!--CZ creator---> ||3<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->||9999 <!--Category rank---> ||12 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||5<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> ||"Money supply" on CZ came up first, "Monetarism" came up 2nd <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Truth]] <!--Article---> ||200805 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Larry Sanger <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Truth]] <!--Article---> ||200805 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Larry Sanger <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 9999<!--Category rank---> ||11 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||5<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> ||Jacques Derrida, and Aesthetics came up #2 and #3 <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Anthropology]] <!--Article---> ||200707 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Chris Day <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Anthropology]] <!--Article---> ||200707 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Chris Day <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||4/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 9999<!--Category rank---> ||41 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||10<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || CZ:anthropology workgroup came up #9<!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Applied social sciences]] <!--Article---> ||200803 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Roger Lohmann<!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||2<!-- | |[[Applied social sciences]] <!--Article---> ||200803 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Roger Lohmann<!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 9999<!--Category rank---> ||15 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||6<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || Anthro:catalogs 3/10 biblio 3/10 rel art 3/10<!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Henry Ford]] <!--Article---> ||200704 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Richard Jensen <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Henry Ford]] <!--Article---> ||200704 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Richard Jensen <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <!--Category rank---> ||41<!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||10<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> ||HF's external links, and bibliography were #2 and #3 <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nobel Prize]] <!--Article---> ||200810 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Daniel Mietchen <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Nobel Prize]] <!--Article---> ||200810 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Daniel Mietchen <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 9999<!--Category rank---> ||9 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||4<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Norway]] <!--Article---> ||200705 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Kjetil Ree <!--CZ creator---> ||2<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Norway]] <!--Article---> ||200705 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Kjetil Ree <!--CZ creator---> ||2<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <!--Category rank---> ||56 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||4<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> ||The Norway "Gallery" came up 1st; a collection of images about Norway. <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Great Britain]] <!--Article---> ||200704 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Richard Jensen <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Great Britain]] <!--Article---> ||200704 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Richard Jensen <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 9999<!--Category rank---> ||39 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||6<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[United Kingdom]] <!--Article---> ||200611 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Rilson Versuri <!--CZ creator---> ||2<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[United Kingdom]] <!--Article---> ||200611 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Rilson Versuri <!--CZ creator---> ||2<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 9999<!--Category rank---> ||163 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||22<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> ||What came first? "Parliament of the United Kingdom - encyclopedia article - Citizendium" Why? "Catalogs" came 3rd.<!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Scottish Parliament]] <!--Article---> ||200801 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Gareth Leng <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> || | |[[Scottish Parliament]] <!--Article---> ||200801 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Gareth Leng <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <!--Category rank---> ||12 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||4<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Royal Palace of Holyroodhouse]] <!--Article---> ||200805 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Gareth Leng <!--CZ creator---> ||6<!--Article Google rank---> || | |[[Royal Palace of Holyroodhouse]] <!--Article---> ||200805 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Gareth Leng <!--CZ creator---> ||6<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 12<!--Category rank---> ||7 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||2<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> ||First: [[Royal Mile]] article on CZ; second: [[Edinburgh]] (external links); third: Scottish Parliament; 4th = RP of H (related articles) <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Arthur's Seat]] <!--Article---> ||200801 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Gareth Leng <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Arthur's Seat]] <!--Article---> ||200801 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Gareth Leng <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <!--Category rank---> ||6 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||4<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> ||Scottish Parliament article #2; Royal Mile article #3; Arthur's Seat external links comes #7 <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Photosynthesis]] <!--Article---> ||200808 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Anthony.Sebastian <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Photosynthesis]] <!--Article---> ||200808 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Anthony.Sebastian <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||2/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <!--Category rank---> ||108 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||6<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> ||Photosynthesis "Gallery" comes #2 <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Handyman]] <!--Article---> ||201002 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Thomas Wright Sulcer <!--CZ creator---> ||9999<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Handyman]] <!--Article---> ||201002 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Thomas Wright Sulcer <!--CZ creator---> ||9999<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <!--Category rank---> ||24 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||2<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || CZ's [[Cottage industry]] comes 1st; [[Tool]] related articles comes #5<!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Guitar]] <!--Article---> ||200810 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Kiryl Rusetski <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> || | |[[Guitar]] <!--Article---> ||200810 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Kiryl Rusetski <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| 9999<!--Category rank---> ||10 <!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||7<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hierarchical clustering]] <!--Article---> ||200911 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Daniel Mietchen <!--CZ creator---> ||3<!--Article Google rank---> ||<!-- | |[[Hierarchical clustering]] <!--Article---> ||200911 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Daniel Mietchen <!--CZ creator---> ||3<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <!--Category rank---> || 7<!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||2<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || CZ article "Bioinformatics - encyclopedia article - Citizendium" comes 1st; the talk page of Hc comes about 8th.<!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <!--[[Article]]---> || | |[[Human]] <!--Article---> ||200710 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Philippe Tusler<!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||4/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <!--Category rank---> ||9<!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||6<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | ||
|- | |||
|[[Chimpanzee]] <!--Article---> ||200802 <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Wilson Rondini IV <!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <!--Category rank---> ||35<!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||7<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Money]] <!--Article---> || <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Anthony Argyriou <!--CZ creator---> ||9999<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <!--Category rank---> ||12<!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||5<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Money supply]]<!--Article [[]]---> || <!--YYYYDD created---> ||Nick Gardner<!--CZ creator---> ||1<!--Article Google rank---> ||3/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <!--Category rank---> ||11<!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||2<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | |||
|- | |||
| <!--Article [[]]---> || <!--YYYYDD created---> ||<!--CZ creator---> ||<!--Article Google rank---> ||0/10<!--Google's PageRank--->|| <!--Category rank---> ||<!--Number of CZ revisions---> ||d<!--Approved or Draft?---> ||<!--# CZ contributors (est)---> || <!--Notes---> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:30, 19 March 2010
Why do CZ articles sometimes fail to appear in Google searches? I looked at various CZ articles, created at different times by different people, looked at different variables such as # revisions, # contributors, creation date (sortable format, so later dates are numerically higher). For each, I typed this into a google searchbar, putting the exact article name in quotes: "Exact article name" citizendium
What rank did each one get? The rank is the entry number; so if it appeared on the first page in the fourth slot, it got a rank of "4"; I counted subgroups too. If it didn't appear after a page or two of searching, I put 9999 meaning I didn't find it. My working hypothesis is: CZ's Related Article subpages CONFUSE Google's crawlers. They have trouble figuring what links to what. As a result, CZ's internal links are TOO COMPLEX and CZ's web presence is harmed as a result. Date is a big variable; organize it by date first, then article google rank second; there are no articles created in 2009 that achieved a #1 spot EVEN WITH THE WORD "CITIZENDIUM" in the search bar.
CZ article title | Date created (eg 200707 = July 2007) | CZ creator | Article's Google rank (1=BEST) (9999=doesn't appear) | Google PageRank 10/10=BEST 0/10=totally obscure | Category Google rank | Number of CZ revisions | approved (a) or draft (d) | # CZ contributors (people) (est) | Notes |
Terrorism | 200712 | D. Matt Innis | 1 | 3/10 | 9999 | 8 | a | 3 | |
Lucille Ball | 200812 | Paul Wormer | 4 | 0/10 | 3 | 4 | d | 3 | |
Script kiddie | 201002 | Thomas Wright Sulcer | 0/10 | 9999 | d | ||||
Dana Delany | 201002 | Thomas Wright Sulcer | 9999 | 0/10 | 1 | 2 | d | ||
Lady Gaga | 201002 | Thomas Wright Sulcer | 9999 | 0/10 | 9999 | 13 | d | 4 | |
Bromance | 201003 | Thomas Wright Sulcer | 9999 | 0/10 | 9999 | 6 | d | 1 | |
Albert Einstein | 200611 | Nancy Sculerati MD | 1 | 3/10 | 9999 | 42 | d | 17 | |
Restructuring of the United States Army | 200807 | Howard C. Berkowitz | 1 | 2/10 | 54 | d | 5 | ||
Solid harmonics | 200708 | Paul Wormer | 1 | 0/10 | 21 | 22 | d | 3 | |
Plane (geometry) | 200703 | John Roby Clayton | 1 | 0/10 | 16 | d | 9 | ||
Gaussian elimination | 200905 | David E. Volk | 9999 | 0/10 | 1 | 8 | d | 2 | Note: this is what appeared first on google: "CZ:Core Articles > Mathematics" not the CZ article; this came third: "Talk:Gaussian elimination" |
Linear algebra | 200811 | Barry R. Smith | 1 | 2/10 | 9999 | 2 | d | 1 | |
Cloud computing | 200807 | Ashwath Ravichandran | 4 | 2/10 | 9999 | 117 | d | 6 | CZ really first; three ads for CC came up first |
Horticulture | 200612 | Nancy Sculerati MD | 1 | 2/10 | 9999 | 13 | d | 7 | "CZ: workgroup requests" ranks 2nd |
Business | 200707 | Ian Johnson | 3 | 0/10 | 9999 | 18 | d | 3 | "CZ:Business Workgroup" was 2nd; the business article was 3rd - |
Money | 200706 | Anthony Argyriou | 3 | 0/10 | 9999 | 12 | d | 5 | "Money supply" on CZ came up first, "Monetarism" came up 2nd |
Truth | 200805 | Larry Sanger | 1 | 2/10 | 9999 | 11 | d | 5 | Jacques Derrida, and Aesthetics came up #2 and #3 |
Anthropology | 200707 | Chris Day | 1 | 4/10 | 9999 | 41 | d | 10 | CZ:anthropology workgroup came up #9 |
Applied social sciences | 200803 | Roger Lohmann | 1 | 2/10 | 9999 | 15 | d | 6 | Anthro:catalogs 3/10 biblio 3/10 rel art 3/10 |
Henry Ford | 200704 | Richard Jensen | 1 | 3/10 | 41 | d | 10 | HF's external links, and bibliography were #2 and #3 | |
Nobel Prize | 200810 | Daniel Mietchen | 1 | 3/10 | 9999 | 9 | d | 4 | |
Norway | 200705 | Kjetil Ree | 2 | 0/10 | 56 | d | 4 | The Norway "Gallery" came up 1st; a collection of images about Norway. | |
Great Britain | 200704 | Richard Jensen | 1 | 3/10 | 9999 | 39 | d | 6 | |
United Kingdom | 200611 | Rilson Versuri | 2 | 0/10 | 9999 | 163 | d | 22 | What came first? "Parliament of the United Kingdom - encyclopedia article - Citizendium" Why? "Catalogs" came 3rd. |
Scottish Parliament | 200801 | Gareth Leng | 1 | 2/10 | 12 | d | 4 | ||
Royal Palace of Holyroodhouse | 200805 | Gareth Leng | 6 | 0/10 | 12 | 7 | d | 2 | First: Royal Mile article on CZ; second: Edinburgh (external links); third: Scottish Parliament; 4th = RP of H (related articles) |
Arthur's Seat | 200801 | Gareth Leng | 1 | 0/10 | 6 | d | 4 | Scottish Parliament article #2; Royal Mile article #3; Arthur's Seat external links comes #7 | |
Photosynthesis | 200808 | Anthony.Sebastian | 1 | 2/10 | 108 | d | 6 | Photosynthesis "Gallery" comes #2 | |
Handyman | 201002 | Thomas Wright Sulcer | 9999 | 0/10 | 24 | d | 2 | CZ's Cottage industry comes 1st; Tool related articles comes #5 | |
Guitar | 200810 | Kiryl Rusetski | 1 | 0/10 | 9999 | 10 | d | 7 | |
Hierarchical clustering | 200911 | Daniel Mietchen | 3 | 0/10 | 7 | d | 2 | CZ article "Bioinformatics - encyclopedia article - Citizendium" comes 1st; the talk page of Hc comes about 8th. | |
Human | 200710 | Philippe Tusler | 1 | 4/10 | 9 | d | 6 | ||
Chimpanzee | 200802 | Wilson Rondini IV | 1 | 3/10 | 35 | d | 7 | ||
Money | Anthony Argyriou | 9999 | 3/10 | 12 | d | 5 | |||
Money supply | Nick Gardner | 1 | 3/10 | 11 | d | 2 | |||
0/10 | d |
Notes
NOte: after the first 5 or 10 pages of a google search, I stopped looking, and would put down "rank" as 9999, meaning "I didn't find it"
Note: CZ contributors INCLUDES bots (since a Google crawler probably can't tell the difference between a person and a bot)